NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
BOSTON BRUINSCAROLINA HURRICANES
28-18-6November 18, 7:00 PM | PNC Arena24-21-9
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
BOS28-18-6-$1513.02.7
CAR24-21-9-$3842.42.7
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
BOS18-1710-722-23-718-34
CAR8-816-2216-19-1911-43

SMART CHART
BOS TEAM CAR
2.98GOALS 2.41
2.57GA 2.67
24.14 PP% 16.17
81.97 PK% 81.34
31.71SHOTS OFF 30.17
29.87 SHOTS DEF26.74
0.41GOAL DIFF -0.26
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
11/18/2013Boston-147-155-147-155-155-165
7:00 PMCarolina5u-1105u-1255u-1105u-1215u-1215u-120
INJURIES
BOSTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Chris KellyFOut Indefinitely (leg)
Adam McQuaidDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
CAROLINA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Brett PesceDOut Indefinitely (lower body)
James WisniewskiDOut Indefinitely (knee)

BETTING TRENDS
BOSTON
No trends to report
CAROLINA
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Boston5-5-0-05-53.134.7721.282.9
Carolina5-5-0-05-52.732.3717.178.8
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUBOS
SOG
CAR
SOG
04/13/2013SatBOS2CAR4145O3038
04/08/2013MonCAR2BOS6-250O3642
01/28/2013MonBOS5CAR3-107O3832
02/02/2012ThuCAR3BOS0-260U4731
01/14/2012SatBOS2CAR4185O3521
10/18/2011TueCAR4BOS1-150U3423
10/12/2011WedBOS2CAR3115U2834
02/01/2011TueBOS3CAR2100U3326
01/18/2011TueBOS3CAR2100U2845
01/17/2011MonCAR0BOS7-160O3831

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
BOSTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
11/15/2013Fri2at OTT4L-11532310/12/20Anderson
11/14/2013Thu3CLB2W-17531340/14/42Bobrovsky
11/11/2013Mon3TB0W-17226280/14/41Lindback
11/09/2013Sat3TOR1W-19834342/33/31Reimer
11/07/2013Thu4FLA1W-25530240/14/41Clemmensen
CAROLINA
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
11/16/2013Sat2at STL4L23520320/44/50Elliott
11/15/2013Fri3ANA2W-10523301/32/32Fasth
11/12/2013Tue2COL1W12728340/11/22Varlamov
11/09/2013Sat2MIN3L12329300/34/41Harding
11/07/2013Thu1NYI0W-10524210/23/31Poulin
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense3.032.716
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense2.6232.716
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense3.032.819
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense2.6232.819
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.232.618
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense2.5172.618
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.232.37
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense2.5172.37
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK14.72682.217
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK21.5982.217
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK14.72687.73
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK21.5987.73
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.3272.715
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.3272.611
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.4252.715
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.4252.611
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.3272.21
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.3272.921
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.5232.21
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.5232.921
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK18.22281.511
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK18.22287.62
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK21.61081.511
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK21.61087.62
TEAM NEWS
BOSTON
Boston Globe
CAROLINA
The News Observer
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
BOSTON
Boston is third highest scoring team in the league at 3.0 goals per game.
Boston is second on the power play in the league at 24.1%.
CAROLINA
Carolina has the third worst power play in the league at 16.2%.
Carolina is second best in the league in shots against allowing 26.7 per game.
Carolina gives up the third fewest power plays allowing 2.5 per game.
Carolina is third in power play goals allowed in the league with 0.5 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
BOSTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall28-18-612-13-316-5-318-1710-722-23-7
vs Div14-6-26-4-18-2-19-45-48-10-4
Last 107-2-13-2-14-0-06-31-03-3-4
vs East23-10-310-5-213-5-115-68-712-17-7
vs West5-8-32-8-13-0-23-112-010-6
CAROLINASUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall24-21-912-9-512-12-48-816-2216-19-19
vs Div7-8-34-3-13-5-22-25-95-6-7
Last 105-3-22-1-13-2-11-14-42-2-6
vs East12-13-56-7-26-6-33-69-128-12-10
vs West12-8-46-2-36-6-15-27-108-7-9

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter