NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
BOSTON BRUINSCAROLINA HURRICANES
5-6-0November 18, 7:00 PM | PNC Arena0-6-2
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
BOS5-6-0-$3502.62.6
CAR0-6-2-$8661.94.1
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
BOS5-50-13-7-13-8
CAR0-10-74-40-8

SMART CHART
BOS TEAM CAR
3.18GOALS 2.52
2.16GA 2.80
21.74PP% 14.59
83.65 PK% 81.74
31.87SHOTS OFF 31.23
29.09 SHOTS DEF 30.94
1.02GOAL DIFF -0.28
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
11/18/2013Boston-147-155-147-155-155-165
7:00 PMCarolina5u-1105u-1255u-1105u-1215u-1215u-120
INJURIES
BOSTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Zdeno CharaDOut Indefinitely (knee)
Torey KrugDOut Indefinitely (hand)
Kevan MillerDOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
CAROLINA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Patrick DwyerFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Joni PitkanenDOut Indefinitely (foot)
Jordan StaalFOut Indefinitely (leg)

BETTING TRENDS
BOSTON
No trends to report
CAROLINA
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Boston5-5-0-05-53.134.7721.282.9
Carolina5-5-0-05-52.732.3717.178.8
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUBOS
SOG
CAR
SOG
04/13/2013SatBOS2CAR4145O3038
04/08/2013MonCAR2BOS6-250O3642
01/28/2013MonBOS5CAR3-107O3832
02/02/2012ThuCAR3BOS0-260U4731
01/14/2012SatBOS2CAR4185O3521
10/18/2011TueCAR4BOS1-150U3423
10/12/2011WedBOS2CAR3115U2834
02/01/2011TueBOS3CAR2100U3326
01/18/2011TueBOS3CAR2100U2845
01/17/2011MonCAR0BOS7-160O3831

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
BOSTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
11/15/2013Fri2at OTT4L-11532310/12/20Anderson
11/14/2013Thu3CLB2W-17531340/14/42Bobrovsky
11/11/2013Mon3TB0W-17226280/14/41Lindback
11/09/2013Sat3TOR1W-19834342/33/31Reimer
11/07/2013Thu4FLA1W-25530240/14/41Clemmensen
CAROLINA
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
11/16/2013Sat2at STL4L23520320/44/50Elliott
11/15/2013Fri3ANA2W-10523301/32/32Fasth
11/12/2013Tue2COL1W12728340/11/22Varlamov
11/09/2013Sat2MIN3L12329300/34/41Harding
11/07/2013Thu1NYI0W-10524210/23/31Poulin
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense3.232.817
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense2.6192.817
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense3.234.130
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Hurricanes Overall Defense2.6194.130
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.212.719
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.272.719
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.214.530
Bruins Road Scoring vs Hurricanes Home Defense3.274.530
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK11.82360.029
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK22.9560.029
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK11.82382.316
Bruins Road PP vs Hurricanes Home PK22.9582.316
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense1.9282.611
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense1.9282.22
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.5232.611
Hurricanes Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.5232.22
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.5262.29
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.5262.64
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense3.0122.29
Hurricanes Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense3.0122.64
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK25.01184.010
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK25.01181.812
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK14.92684.010
Hurricanes Home PP vs Bruins Road PK14.92681.812
TEAM NEWS
BOSTON
Boston Globe
CAROLINA
The News Observer
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
BOSTON
Boston has the third least power play chances in the league at 2.9 per game.
CAROLINA
Carolina is third worst offensive team in the league at 1.9 goals per game.
Carolina is second last in the league in shots at just 25.1 per game.
Carolina has the worst defence in the league allowing 4.1 goals per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
BOSTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall5-6-02-4-03-2-05-50-13-7-1
vs Div3-2-00-0-03-2-03-10-11-3-1
Last 104-6-01-4-03-2-04-50-13-6-1
vs East4-4-01-2-03-2-04-30-11-6-1
vs West1-2-01-2-00-0-01-20-02-1
CAROLINASUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall0-6-20-1-10-5-10-10-74-4
vs Div0-2-10-1-00-1-10-00-32-1
Last 100-6-20-1-10-5-10-10-74-4
vs East0-2-20-1-10-1-10-10-33-1
vs West0-4-00-0-00-4-00-00-41-3

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter