NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
BOSTON BRUINSNEW YORK RANGERS
5-6-0May 21, 7:30 PM | Madison Square Garden5-4-0
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
BOS5-6-0-$3502.62.6
NYR5-4-0$653.03.3
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
BOS5-50-13-7-13-8
NYR3-22-25-3-11-8

SMART CHART
BOS TEAM NYR
3.18 GOALS 3.00
2.16 GA 3.33
21.74PP% 8.70
83.65 PK% 81.82
31.87SHOTS OFF 30.56
29.09SHOTS DEF 29.56
1.02 GOAL DIFF -0.33
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
05/21/2013Boston5u-1255u-1355u-1254½o-1564½o-1565u-130
7:30 PMNY Rangers-140-130-140-131-131-140
INJURIES
BOSTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Zdeno CharaDOut Indefinitely (knee)
Torey KrugDOut Indefinitely (hand)
Kevan MillerDOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
NEW YORK
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Dan BoyleDOut Indefinitely (hand)
John MooreDOut Until November 11 (suspension)
Derek StepanFOut Indefinitely (leg)

BETTING TRENDS
BOSTON
No trends to report
NEW YORK
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Boston4-3-0-35-3-22.734.339.494.1
NY Rangers6-3-0-15-3-22.928.525.990.6
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUBOS
SOG
NYR
SOG
05/19/2013SunNYR2BOS5-120O3237
05/16/2013ThuNYR2BOS3-111P4835
02/12/2013TueNYR4BOS3-135O4029
01/23/2013WedBOS3NYR4-122O2933
01/19/2013SatNYR1BOS3-138U3421
04/01/2012SunBOS2NYR1-127U2134
03/04/2012SunBOS3NYR4-132O3317
02/14/2012TueNYR3BOS0-130U4220
01/21/2012SatNYR3BOS2-150P3433
04/04/2011MonBOS3NYR5-105O3026

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
BOSTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
05/19/2013Sun5NYR2W-12032370/15/52Lundqvist
05/16/2013Thu3NYR2W-11148351/43/32Lundqvist
05/13/2013Mon5TOR4W-16535280/22/30Reimer
05/12/2013Sun1at TOR2L-14230260/21/11Reimer
05/10/2013Fri1TOR2L-20044330/21/11Reimer
NEW YORK
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
05/19/2013Sun2at BOS5L11037320/51/12Rask
05/16/2013Thu2at BOS3L10135480/33/42Rask
05/13/2013Mon5at WAS0W11327350/22/20Holtby
05/12/2013Sun1WAS0W-14529270/50/01Holtby
05/10/2013Fri1at WAS2L11525350/41/21Holtby
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Rangers Overall Defense3.233.322
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Rangers Overall Defense3.232.44
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Rangers Overall Defense2.6193.322
Bruins Overall Scoring vs Rangers Overall Defense2.6192.44
Bruins Road Scoring vs Rangers Home Defense3.212.38
Bruins Road Scoring vs Rangers Home Defense3.272.38
Bruins Road Scoring vs Rangers Home Defense3.213.424
Bruins Road Scoring vs Rangers Home Defense3.273.424
Bruins Road PP vs Rangers Home PK11.82383.314
Bruins Road PP vs Rangers Home PK22.9583.314
Bruins Road PP vs Rangers Home PK11.82384.86
Bruins Road PP vs Rangers Home PK22.9584.86
Rangers Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.7182.611
Rangers Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense3.0112.611
Rangers Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense2.7182.22
Rangers Overall Scoring vs Bruins Overall Defense3.0112.22
Rangers Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense3.482.29
Rangers Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense3.482.64
Rangers Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.6242.29
Rangers Home Scoring vs Bruins Road Defense2.6242.64
Rangers Home PP vs Bruins Road PK15.22484.010
Rangers Home PP vs Bruins Road PK15.22481.812
Rangers Home PP vs Bruins Road PK0.02884.010
Rangers Home PP vs Bruins Road PK0.02881.812
TEAM NEWS
BOSTON
Boston Globe
NEW YORK
New York Post
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
BOSTON
Boston has the third least power play chances in the league at 2.9 per game.
NEW YORK
New York has the fewest power play chances in the league with just 2.6 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
BOSTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall5-6-02-4-03-2-05-50-13-7-1
vs Div3-2-00-0-03-2-03-10-11-3-1
Last 104-6-01-4-03-2-04-50-13-6-1
vs East4-4-01-2-03-2-04-30-11-6-1
vs West1-2-01-2-00-0-01-20-02-1
NEW YORKSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall5-4-03-2-02-2-03-22-25-3-1
vs Div2-2-01-1-01-1-01-11-13-1
Last 105-4-03-2-02-2-03-22-25-3-1
vs East2-4-01-2-01-2-01-21-24-2
vs West3-0-02-0-01-0-02-01-01-1-1

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter