NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
CALGARY FLAMESST. LOUIS BLUES
18-15-3April 25, 8:00 PM | Scottrade Center21-10-3
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
CAL18-15-3$4582.92.7
STL21-10-3$4592.92.5
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
CAL5-513-1317-18-110-26
STL17-74-614-9-1110-24

SMART CHART
CAL TEAM STL
2.55 GOALS3.02
2.72 GA2.53
15.66 PP%19.79
75.56 PK% 78.26
26.82SHOTS OFF29.29
28.33 SHOTS DEF27.74
-0.17 GOAL DIFF0.49
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
04/25/2013Calgary5o-1355o-1225o-1355o-1235o-1235o-125
8:00 PMSt. Louis-130-245-130-232-232-245
INJURIES
CALGARY
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Mikael BacklundFOut Indefinitely (abdomen)
Sam BennettFOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
Josh JoorisFDay-to-Day (upper body)
Ladislav SmidDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
ST. LOUIS
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Brian ElliottGOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Carl GunnarssonDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Jaden SchwartzFOut Indefinitely (foot)

BETTING TRENDS
CALGARY
No trends to report
ST. LOUIS
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Calgary6-4-0-03-72.522.3719.482.1
St. Louis4-6-0-03-72.128.3517.980.6
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUCAL
SOG
STL
SOG
03/24/2013SunSTL2CAL3120U1738
02/15/2013FriSTL5CAL2112O3225
02/27/2012MonSTL3CAL1110U2124
11/25/2011FriCAL0STL2-150U2424
10/28/2011FriSTL1CAL3-110U1829
10/10/2011MonCAL2STL5-145O1735
04/01/2011FriCAL3STL2-122U2527
03/01/2011TueCAL6STL0-115O2925
02/27/2011SunSTL0CAL1-155U2027
01/26/2011WedSTL1CAL4-135U2029

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
CALGARY
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
04/23/2013Tue3at NAS4L14018320/12/31Rinne
04/21/2013Sun4at MIN1W24524353/33/31Backstrom
04/19/2013Fri3ANA1W14831330/32/21Hiller
04/17/2013Wed3DET2W14217380/15/51Howard
04/15/2013Mon3MIN4L13523270/22/21Backstrom
ST. LOUIS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
04/23/2013Tue3COL1W-22534182/53/31Varlamov
04/21/2013Sun3at COL5L-15032310/31/21Giguere
04/19/2013Fri2DAL1W-18020221/32/20Lehtonen
04/18/2013Thu2PHO1W-16230340/22/31Johnson
04/16/2013Tue2VAN1W-13636220/42/31Schneider
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Flames Overall Scoring vs Blues Overall Defense2.6222.58
Flames Overall Scoring vs Blues Overall Defense2.6222.33
Flames Overall Scoring vs Blues Overall Defense2.9112.58
Flames Overall Scoring vs Blues Overall Defense2.9112.33
Flames Road Scoring vs Blues Home Defense2.8122.410
Flames Road Scoring vs Blues Home Defense2.4242.410
Flames Road Scoring vs Blues Home Defense2.8122.25
Flames Road Scoring vs Blues Home Defense2.4242.25
Flames Road PP vs Blues Home PK13.32683.714
Flames Road PP vs Blues Home PK20.6883.714
Flames Road PP vs Blues Home PK13.32683.512
Flames Road PP vs Blues Home PK20.6883.512
Blues Overall Scoring vs Flames Overall Defense2.982.923
Blues Overall Scoring vs Flames Overall Defense3.072.923
Blues Overall Scoring vs Flames Overall Defense2.982.715
Blues Overall Scoring vs Flames Overall Defense3.072.715
Blues Home Scoring vs Flames Road Defense3.442.710
Blues Home Scoring vs Flames Road Defense3.443.016
Blues Home Scoring vs Flames Road Defense3.432.710
Blues Home Scoring vs Flames Road Defense3.433.016
Blues Home PP vs Flames Road PK19.11175.829
Blues Home PP vs Flames Road PK19.11176.423
Blues Home PP vs Flames Road PK24.11075.829
Blues Home PP vs Flames Road PK24.11076.423
TEAM NEWS
CALGARY
Calgary Sun
ST. LOUIS
St. Louis Post Dispatch
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
CALGARY
Calgary gives up the fewest power plays in the league allowing 2.5 per game.
Calgary has the third worst penalty killing in the league at 75.6%.
ST. LOUIS
St. Louis is second best in the league in power play goals with 0.9 per game.
St. Louis is third on the power play in the league at 24.8%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
CALGARYSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall18-15-38-6-210-9-15-513-1317-18-1
vs Div7-3-13-2-04-1-12-15-36-5
Last 102-7-11-3-01-4-11-31-54-6
vs East6-8-23-2-23-6-02-34-78-8
vs West12-7-15-4-07-3-13-29-69-10-1
ST. LOUISSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall21-10-312-3-19-7-217-74-614-9-11
vs Div7-4-03-1-04-3-05-22-24-3-4
Last 105-4-13-0-02-4-14-11-46-2-2
vs East9-3-15-1-14-2-07-42-06-3-4
vs West12-7-27-2-05-5-210-32-68-6-7

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter