NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
MONTREAL CANADIENSOTTAWA SENATORS
27-24-4February 25, 7:30 PM | Canadian Tire Centre25-25-6
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
MON27-24-4-$4652.82.7
OTT25-25-6-$5952.93.2
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
MON18-169-1126-20-819-36
OTT11-1114-2028-27-115-41

SMART CHART
MON TEAM OTT
2.75 GOALS2.88
2.65 GA 2.62
17.74 PP% 18.82
83.33PK% 82.88
31.84SHOTS OFF 28.32
27.95SHOTS DEF 32.13
0.09 GOAL DIFF 0.25
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
02/25/2013Montreal-121-132-121-127-127-135
7:30 PMOttawa5u-1215u-1115u-1215u-1135u-1135u-120
INJURIES
MONTREAL
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Nathan BeaulieuDDay-to-Day (undisclosed)
Paul ByronFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Daniel CarrFOut Indefinitely (knee)
Brian FlynnFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Lucas LessioFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Jeff PetryDDay-to-Day (lower body)
Carey PriceGOut Indefinitely (lower body)
OTTAWA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Clarke MacArthurFOut Indefinitely (head)
Chris PhillipsDOut Indefinitely (back)

BETTING TRENDS
MONTREAL
No trends to report
OTTAWA
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Montreal6-1-0-34-5-13.128.9615.090.5
Ottawa4-5-0-14-5-12.132.849.585.0
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUMON
SOG
OTT
SOG
02/03/2013SunOTT1MON2-122U3233
01/30/2013WedMON1OTT5-145O3227
03/23/2012FriOTT1MON5117O3238
03/16/2012FriMON1OTT2-168U1433
03/14/2012WedOTT2MON3110U2637
01/14/2012SatOTT3MON2-114U3525
12/27/2011TueMON6OTT2-110O2835
11/04/2011FriMON2OTT1101U2634
04/07/2011ThuMON2OTT3102P2932
01/21/2011FriMON7OTT1105O3534

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
MONTREAL
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/23/2013Sat3NYR0W-13218171/42/21Biron
02/21/2013Thu3NYI4L-14133251/42/41Nabokov
02/19/2013Tue3at NYR1W14618250/12/20Lundqvist
02/18/2013Mon3CAR0W-13226190/43/31Ward
02/16/2013Sat4PHI1W-14029190/44/41Boucher
OTTAWA
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/23/2013Sat3TOR2W11035280/11/21Scrivens
02/21/2013Thu3NYR2W12537341/23/41Lundqvist
02/19/2013Tue3NYI1W-11926381/54/40Dipietro
02/18/2013Mon2at NJ1W18730310/23/31Brodeur
02/16/2013Sat0at TOR3L12034290/42/22Scrivens
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Canadiens Overall Scoring vs Senators Overall Defense2.8112.613
Canadiens Overall Scoring vs Senators Overall Defense2.7182.613
Canadiens Overall Scoring vs Senators Overall Defense2.8113.230
Canadiens Overall Scoring vs Senators Overall Defense2.7183.230
Canadiens Road Scoring vs Senators Home Defense2.4222.924
Canadiens Road Scoring vs Senators Home Defense3.062.924
Canadiens Road Scoring vs Senators Home Defense2.4222.822
Canadiens Road Scoring vs Senators Home Defense3.062.822
Canadiens Road PP vs Senators Home PK16.71975.827
Canadiens Road PP vs Senators Home PK10.83075.827
Canadiens Road PP vs Senators Home PK16.71981.819
Canadiens Road PP vs Senators Home PK10.83081.819
Senators Overall Scoring vs Canadiens Overall Defense2.992.31
Senators Overall Scoring vs Canadiens Overall Defense2.992.714
Senators Overall Scoring vs Canadiens Overall Defense2.972.31
Senators Overall Scoring vs Canadiens Overall Defense2.972.714
Senators Home Scoring vs Canadiens Road Defense3.323.025
Senators Home Scoring vs Canadiens Road Defense3.322.44
Senators Home Scoring vs Canadiens Road Defense2.993.025
Senators Home Scoring vs Canadiens Road Defense2.992.44
Senators Home PP vs Canadiens Road PK14.13082.88
Senators Home PP vs Canadiens Road PK14.13079.613
Senators Home PP vs Canadiens Road PK15.52682.88
Senators Home PP vs Canadiens Road PK15.52679.613
TEAM NEWS
MONTREAL
Montreal Gazette
OTTAWA
Ottawa Sun
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
MONTREAL
Montreal has the third most power play chances in the league at 3.4 per game.
OTTAWA
Ottawa has the worst defence in the league allowing 3.2 goals per game.
Ottawa has the worst shots against in the league at 32.9 per game.
Ottawa allows the most power play goals in the league with 0.9 per game.
Ottawa has the worst penalty killing in the league 73.2%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
MONTREALSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall27-24-415-11-212-13-218-169-1126-20-8
vs Div12-5-15-3-17-2-07-45-28-7-3
Last 104-6-03-3-01-3-02-42-27-1-2
vs East22-13-311-6-211-7-114-108-515-14-8
vs West5-11-14-5-01-6-14-61-611-6
OTTAWASUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall25-25-614-10-411-15-211-1114-2028-27-1
vs Div9-9-24-4-15-5-14-45-78-12
Last 103-7-03-4-00-3-01-32-47-3
vs East14-18-58-7-36-11-27-77-1615-22
vs West11-7-16-3-15-4-04-47-413-5-1

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter