NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
PHOENIX COYOTESEDMONTON OILERS
24-21-6February 23, 3:30 PM | Rexall Place21-26-5
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
ARI24-21-6$5122.73.1
EDM21-26-5-$7552.62.9
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
ARI6-418-2325-19-78-43
EDM7-113-3026-22-310-42

SMART CHART
ARI TEAM EDM
2.69 GOALS 2.41
3.32 GA 2.92
17.99 PP% 17.60
76.70 PK%81.08
27.25SHOTS OFF 28.43
33.20 SHOTS DEF 31.35
-0.63 GOAL DIFF -0.51
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
02/23/2013Phoenix5o-120-1255o-120-129-129-140
3:30 PMEdmonton-105o-1205o-120-105o-1205o-1165o-1165o-120
INJURIES
PHOENIX
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Mike SmithGOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Joe VitaleFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
EDMONTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Brandon DavidsonDOut Indefinitely (undisclosed)
Oscar KlefbomDOut Indefinitely (hand)
Ryan Nugent-HopkinsFOut Indefinitely (hand)

BETTING TRENDS
PHOENIX
No trends to report
EDMONTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Arizona8-1-0-14-63.332.6619.481.8
Edmonton2-5-0-34-61.927.8618.280.6
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPHO
SOG
EDM
SOG
01/30/2013WedEDM2PHO1-128U2821
03/18/2012SunPHO3EDM2120U4238
02/25/2012SatPHO3EDM1-101U2022
12/15/2011ThuEDM2PHO4-130O4220
11/05/2011SatEDM2PHO4-128O3026
03/17/2011ThuPHO3EDM1180U1736
01/25/2011TueEDM4PHO3-200O2735
11/23/2010TueEDM0PHO5-185U3423
11/19/2010FriPHO4EDM3125O4230
04/03/2010SatEDM2PHO3-300U4427

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PHOENIX
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/18/2013Mon4CAL0W-15737300/11/11Taylor
02/16/2013Sat5CLB3W-20035201/73/31Mason
02/14/2013Thu0at NAS3L10519290/41/22Rinne
02/11/2013Mon3at COL2W-11530430/54/41Varlamov
02/09/2013Sat1at SJ0W14121330/34/41Niemi
EDMONTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/21/2013Thu1MIN3L-11528280/13/31Backstrom
02/19/2013Tue1LA3L11524381/42/22Quick
02/16/2013Sat6COL4W-14256292/43/43Varlamov
02/12/2013Tue1DAL4L-11536290/53/31Lehtonen
02/10/2013Sun3at CLB1W-10514400/47/70Bobrovsky
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Coyotes Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.7122.926
Coyotes Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.1292.926
Coyotes Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.7123.530
Coyotes Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.1293.530
Coyotes Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.2272.620
Coyotes Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.5152.620
Coyotes Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.2273.126
Coyotes Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.5153.126
Coyotes Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.72074.530
Coyotes Road PP vs Oilers Home PK23.2474.530
Coyotes Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.72081.217
Coyotes Road PP vs Oilers Home PK23.2481.217
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Coyotes Overall Defense2.6183.128
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Coyotes Overall Defense2.6183.328
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Coyotes Overall Defense2.4263.128
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Coyotes Overall Defense2.4263.328
Oilers Home Scoring vs Coyotes Road Defense2.3263.428
Oilers Home Scoring vs Coyotes Road Defense2.3263.227
Oilers Home Scoring vs Coyotes Road Defense2.993.428
Oilers Home Scoring vs Coyotes Road Defense2.993.227
Oilers Home PP vs Coyotes Road PK18.12281.612
Oilers Home PP vs Coyotes Road PK18.12277.627
Oilers Home PP vs Coyotes Road PK16.42281.612
Oilers Home PP vs Coyotes Road PK16.42277.627
TEAM NEWS
PHOENIX
Arizona Republic
EDMONTON
Edmonton Sun
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PHOENIX
Phoenix is second last in the league in shots at just 27.3 per game.
Phoenix leads the league in power play chances with 3.7 per game.
Phoenix has the third worst defence in the league, allowing 3.1 goals per game.
Phoenix allows the third most power play goals in the league with 0.8 per game.
Phoenix has the second worst penalty killing in the league at 76.0%.
EDMONTON
Edmonton is second last in the league in power play chances at 2.7 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PHOENIXSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall24-21-613-10-411-11-26-418-2325-19-7
vs Div11-3-25-3-16-0-14-17-47-6-3
Last 103-5-22-4-21-1-01-22-54-4-2
vs East7-12-34-5-23-7-11-36-1211-7-4
vs West17-9-39-5-28-4-15-112-1114-12-3
EDMONTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall21-26-514-10-17-16-47-113-3026-22-3
vs Div6-7-33-4-03-3-32-13-98-6-1
Last 104-4-22-2-02-2-22-02-65-4-1
vs East13-9-19-4-04-5-15-08-1012-10-1
vs West8-17-45-6-13-11-32-15-2014-12-2

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter