NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
22-6-4February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center16-10-6
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT22-6-4$6813.22.3
WAS16-10-6-$4273.02.7
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT21-81-213-1913-19
WAS13-113-515-16-19-23

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
3.19GOALS 2.87
2.25GA 2.66
24.07 PP% 23.37
86.18PK% 77.08
31.03SHOTS OFF 29.41
30.22 SHOTS DEF 27.56
0.94GOAL DIFF 0.21
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-122-121-130-130-140
12:30 PMWashington5½u-1265½u-1175½u-1265½u-1165½u-1165½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Beau BennettFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Robert BortuzzoDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Pascal DupuisFOut For Season (illness)
Christian EhrhoffDOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Olli MaattaDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Paul MartinDDay-to-Day (undisclosed)
Zach SillFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Scott WilsonFOut Indefinitely (leg)
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
John ErskineDOut Indefinitely (neck)
Dmitry OrlovDOut Indefinitely (wrist)
Aaron VolpattiFOut Indefinitely (neck)

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.232.713
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.713
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.232.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.922
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.112.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.112.924
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.924
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2480.024
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK22.7680.024
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2479.026
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK22.7679.026
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.082.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.082.33
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.33
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.44
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.182.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.182.44
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.21387.33
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.21385.36
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0387.33
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0385.36
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Washington Post
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh is third highest scoring team in the league at 3.2 goals per game.
Pittsburgh has allowed the third fewest goals in the league at 2.3 per game.
Pittsburgh allows the second most power plays in the league at 3.8 per game.
WASHINGTON
Washington has the third least power play chances in the league at 2.8 per game.
Washington is second on the power play in the league at 25.3%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall22-6-413-4-19-2-321-81-213-19
vs Div5-4-34-2-11-2-25-50-26-6
Last 107-1-26-1-01-0-27-10-23-7
vs East15-4-49-2-16-2-315-60-211-12
vs West7-2-04-2-03-0-06-21-02-7
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall16-10-66-5-410-5-213-113-515-16-1
vs Div8-1-24-1-14-0-18-20-15-5-1
Last 106-2-21-1-15-1-15-31-15-4-1
vs East12-5-46-3-26-2-210-62-310-10-1
vs West4-5-20-2-24-3-03-51-25-6

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter