NHL Matchups

FreePicksPreviewsAllOdds
 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
3-2-1February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center3-1-2
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT3-2-1-$2003.73.2
WAS3-1-2-$353.32.3
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT3-30-04-23-3
WAS2-31-02-42-4

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
3.67 GOALS 3.33
2.52 GA 2.93
36.36 PP% 27.27
85.04 PK% 82.04
33.00SHOTS OFF 30.00
28.77 SHOTS DEF 33.54
1.14 GOAL DIFF 0.41
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5Dimes.euOddsShark.comBETONLINE.agSportsBetting.agBOVADA
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-122-121-130-130-140
12:30 PMWashington5½u-1265½u-1175½u-1265½u-1165½u-1165½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Beau BennettFOut Indefinitely (wrist)
Robert BortuzzoDOut Indefinitely (undisclosed)
Derrick PouliotDOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
John ErskineDOut Indefinitely (neck)
Brooks LaichFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Dmitry OrlovDOut Indefinitely (wrist)
Aaron VolpattiFOut Indefinitely (upper body)

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
 RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.712.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.712.311
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.311
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense4.012.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense4.012.816
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.816
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2487.511
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK37.5387.511
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2479.026
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK37.5379.026
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9113.221
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.363.221
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.362.58
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9143.017
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.542.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.543.017
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK18.81875.021
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK18.81885.36
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0375.021
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0385.36
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Washington Post
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh is the highest scoring team in the league at 3.7 goals per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league in power play goals with 1.3 per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league on the power play at 36.4%.
WASHINGTON
Washington is third best in the league in power play goals with 1.0 per game.
Washington is third on the power play in the league at 27.3%.
Washington allows the third least shots against in the league at 24.2 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall3-2-12-2-01-0-13-30-04-2
vs Div1-1-01-1-00-0-01-10-01-1
Last 103-2-12-2-01-0-13-30-04-2
vs East2-1-11-1-01-0-12-20-03-1
vs West1-1-01-1-00-0-01-10-01-1
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall3-1-22-0-21-1-02-31-02-4
vs Div1-0-01-0-00-0-01-00-01-0
Last 103-1-22-0-21-1-02-31-02-4
vs East3-0-12-0-11-0-02-11-01-3
vs West0-1-10-0-10-1-00-20-01-1

@OddsShark

Follow us on Twitter